Alumni FAQ

Help and FAQs

Navigation

Back to Home
Navigation

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Activision Blizzard's Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on December 23, 2019.

Activision Blizzard, Inc. (“Activision Blizzard") will collect both personal information and non-personal information (collectively, "Information") and act as the data controller regarding your personal information. We take care of how your Information is processed and used. .

This Privacy Policy:

  • explains how Activision Blizzard collects, stores, uses and transfers or discloses your Information;
  • applies only to those Activision Blizzard websites, products and services (“Properties”) that post, reference, or link to it. Generally, this Privacy Policy applies to Activision Blizzard’s corporate sites, including http://www.activisionblizzard.com/. Other Activision Blizzard Properties (for example, consumer facing websites applicable to a game) will post a different privacy policy applicable to those Properties.

Activision Blizzard reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a modified version online at https://www.activisionblizzard.com/legal/privacy-policy, so please review it frequently to ensure you are aware of any changes. If Activision Blizzard makes a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to you in our Privacy Policy as posted and on the Activision Blizzard home page.

Table of Contents

1. Scope of Activision Blizzard Privacy Policy

2. ESRB Privacy Certified Program

3. Information We Collect and How We Use It 

4. Children and Parents

5. Your Choices

6. Sharing Information

7. Security

8. Accessing Information and Retention Period

9. Contacting Us

10. Important Notice

11. California Collection Notice

12. Your California Privacy Rights

13. Privacy Information for Nevada Residents

14. Users in the EEA

15. Disclosure to Users Outside the US and the EEA

16. Cookie Policy

 

1. Scope of Activision Blizzard Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to those Activision Blizzard Websites and Properties that post, reference, or link to it.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites or online properties to which our Properties may link, and you accept that Activision Blizzard is not responsible for the security or privacy practices of any such third party websites or properties. Sometimes we may direct you to a site operated by a vendor or partner. Even though the page where you provide information may have the look and feel of the Properties, a different privacy policy may govern that information collection by our vendor or partner.

This Privacy Policy also does not apply to the websites, products, or services of Activision Blizzard group companies that do not post, reference or link to it. When visiting or using other Activision Blizzard group companies’ websites, products, or services, you will be subject to their Privacy Policies

This Privacy Policy does not cover Information provided when you apply for a job at Activision Blizzard. Please refer here for more information.

 

Back to top

2. ESRB Privacy Certified Program
This Privacy Policy and the ESRB certification seals on our Properties confirm that Activision Blizzard is a valid licensee and participating member in the Entertainment Software Rating Board's ("ESRB") Privacy Certified Program. To protect your privacy, we have voluntarily undertaken this privacy initiative and ESRB Privacy Certified has reviewed and certified that we meet established online information collection and use practices on all Activision Blizzard Properties where this Privacy Policy is posted.

Click here for details

Back to top

3. Information We Collect and How We Use It

Activision Blizzard collects Information about you from you and other sources. As set out below in more detail, we use and in specific cases combine that Information to operate, tailor content, personalize, adjust and improve our Properties, and to send you information about our press releases, SEC filings, events & presentations and stock information, as well as other messages, including for marketing and promotional purposes.

Click here for details

Back to top

4. Children and Parents

Activision Blizzard does not knowingly collect or store any personal information from children under 13 in the US or under the relevant age threshold in other jurisdictions where the child is located. However, we may collect technical information required for delivering the service and for the support of our internal operations from all users of our Properties. If parents believe that we have unintentionally collected their children’s other personal information or otherwise used their children’s personal information for another purpose, they may contact us via the Contacting Us section below.

We recognize special a need to protect the personal information of children. We urge parents to instruct their children to never give out their real names, addresses, phone numbers, or other personal information without parental permission, when online. Activision Blizzard also recommends that parents familiarize themselves with parental controls available on consoles, mobile telephones, tablets and other devices they provide to their child and accompany their child when online. Parents should contact Activision Blizzard immediately if they have any concerns. Please see the  Contacting Us section below for further details.

Back to top

5. Your Choices

You have choices over the Information provided by you and by other sources, and how that Information is used by Activision Blizzard. You can exercise your choices by updating your preferences at any time and also by managing your settings on your devices and third party accounts.

Click here for details

Back to top

6. Sharing Information

As set out in more detail, Activision Blizzard may share Information:

  • with the various Activision Blizzard group companies for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy;
  • with vendors and partners engaged by Activision Blizzard to provide you with goods or services you have requested or online advertising selected by us;
  • if required to do so by applicable law, regulation or legal process;
  • if necessary to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights;
  • if necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of any person; and
  • in connection with the sale of our business or assets.

Any information, including personal information that you reveal in a bulletin board, message board, chat room or other public forum is publicly viewable.

Click here for details

Back to top

7. Security
Activision Blizzard takes a range of security measures - as set out in detail below - designed to help protect your Information. However, complete online and offline security can never be guaranteed, so you should always take care when sharing your information online.

Click here for details

Back to top

8. Accessing Information and Retention Period
If for any reason you are concerned with the way we are using your personal information, or would like to correct or request that we delete such personal information, you can send your request to us using the contact details set out in the Contacting Us section below.

Retention Period
We delete your personal information which we process for the performance of the contract or based on your consent in case you terminate your contract with us, withdraw your consent or where you request us to delete your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. As an exception, we will not delete your personal information where we still have a legitimate interest to use your personal information. For example, we may still retain your Information to resolve disputes, enforce our Terms of Use or other user agreements, or comply with legal requirements; in this case, your personal information will be blocked from use for any other purpose. In any case, we will not retain or use your personal information longer than necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Due to technical reasons, residual copies of Information that has been removed from your account and/or the Properties may remain in our backup systems for approximately one month.

 

Back to top

9. Contacting Us

To contact us, you can send us an email at privacy@activisionblizzard.com, or write to us at: Activision Blizzard, Inc., 3100 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405, ATTN: Privacy Team/Privacy Policy, or call Privacy Team/Privacy Policy, ph. +1 310 255 2000.

You may also contact ESRB Privacy Certified if you have a question or complaint that has not been resolved to your satisfaction. Please see the ESRB Privacy Certified Program section at the top of this Privacy Policy for further details.

 

Back to top

10. Important Notice
For privacy related information applicable to users who are California residents or based outside the US please see below.

Please note your use of this Activision Blizzard website, product or service is also subject to the terms of the Terms of Use available here.

Back to top

11. California Collection Notice
Depending on how you interact with us, Activision may collect about you the categories of information summarized in the table below. The following table also describes how we collect and use such categories of information. These categories of personal information are shared with third parties as described in detail in the Sharing Information section above.

Categories of information collected

Purposes of use

Sources of personal information (see the Information We Collect and How We Use It section above for more information)

Identifiers and Contact or Registration Information, e.g., name, email address, postal address, phone number

 

  • Perform the services, and personalizing your experience on our Properties
  • Commercial purposes, such as providing information about our press releases, SEC filings, events, and stock information and providing advertising selected by us
  • Interact with Investor Relations
  • Undertaking activities to verify and maintain the quality of our service
  • Detect security incidents and secure our Properties

 

 

  • You, both directly and through your use of the Properties
  • Our vendors
  • Our affiliates and business partners
  • Social Media or other third party accounts

 

Demographic Information, e.g., interests, gender, age, etc.

 

  • Perform the services, and personalizing your experience on our Properties
  • Commercial purposes, such as providing information about our press releases, SEC filings, events, and stock information and providing advertising selected by us
  • Interact with Investor Relations
  • Undertaking activities to verify and maintain the quality of our service
  • Detect security incidents and secure our Properties

 

 

  • You, both directly and through your use of the Properties
  • Our service providers
  • Our affiliates and business partners
  • Social Media or other third parties

 

Investor Relations Inquiries, e.g., questions and other messages you address to us directly through online forms

 

  • Perform the services, and personalizing your experience on our Properties
  • Commercial purposes, such as providing information about our press releases, SEC filings, events, and stock information and providing advertising selected by us
  • Interact with Investor Relations
  • Undertaking activities to verify and maintain the quality of our service
  • Detect security incidents and secure our Properties

 

 

  • You, both directly and through your use of the Properties
  • Our service providers
  • Our affiliates and business partners

 

Device Information and Device Identifiers, e.g., IP address; browser type and language; operating system; platform type; device type; software and hardware attributes; and unique device, advertising, and app identifiers

 

  • Perform the services, and personalizing your experience on our Properties
  • Interact with Investor Relations
  • Undertaking activities to verify and maintain the quality of our service
  • Detect security incidents and secure our Properties

 

 

  • You, both directly and through your use of the Properties
  • Our vendors
  • Our affiliates and business partners
  • Social Media and other third party accounts

 

Connection and usage data, e.g., interactions with our websites, files you download, domain names, landing pages, usage activity, content viewed and accessed, dates and times of access, pages viewed, forms you complete or partially complete, search terms, uploads or downloads, whether you open an email and your interaction with email content, access times, error logs, and other similar information

 

  • Perform the services, and personalizing your experience on our Properties
  • Commercial purposes, such as providing information about our press releases, SEC filings, events, and stock information and providing advertising selected by us
  • Interact with Investor Relations
  • Undertaking activities to verify and maintain the quality of our service
  • Detect security incidents and secure our Properties

 

 

  • You, both directly and through your use of the Properties
  • Our service providers
  • Our affiliates and business partners

 

Geolocation, e.g., city, state and ZIP code associated with your IP address

 

  • Perform the services, and personalizing your experience on our Properties
  • Commercial purposes, such as providing information about our press releases, SEC filings, events, and stock information and providing advertising selected by us
  • Interact with Investor Relations
  • Undertaking activities to verify and maintain the quality of our service
  • Detect security incidents and secure our Properties

 

 

  • You, both directly and through your use of the Properties
  • Our service providers
  • Our affiliates and business partners
  • Social Media and other third parties

 

Other Information, e.g., any other information you choose to directly provide to us in connection with your use of the services

 

  • Perform the services, and personalizing your experience on our Properties
  • Commercial purposes, such as providing information about our press releases, SEC filings, events, and stock information and providing advertising selected by us
  • Interact with Investor Relations
  • Undertaking activities to verify and maintain the quality of our service
  • Detect security incidents and secure our Properties

 

 

  • You, both directly and through your use of the Properties
  • Our service providers
  • Our affiliates and business partners
  • Social Media or other third parties

 

We may share information falling into the categories of information described above with third parties and for the specified purposes as follows:

  • with the various Activision group companies for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy;
  • with vendors and partners engaged by Activision Blizzard in order to provide you with goods or services you have requested;
  • if required to do so by applicable law, regulation or legal process;
  • if necessary to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights;
  • if necessary to protect the vital interests of any person; and
  • in connection with the sale of our business or assets.

Back to top

12. Your California Privacy Rights

Without being discriminated against for exercising these rights, California residents have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect from you, to delete that information, and to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, subject to certain restrictions. You also have the right to designate an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. This section describes how to exercise those rights and our process for handling those requests.

Right to Request Access to Your Personal Information

California residents have the right to request, up to two times in a 12-month period, that we disclose what categories of your personal information that we collect, use, and share. You may also request the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected from you. Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law.

Right to Request Deletion of Your Personal Information

You may also request that we delete personal information that we collected from you. Some information may be exempt from such requests under California law. For example, we need certain types of information so that we can provide our Properties to you. If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use our Properties.

How to Exercise Your Access and Deletion Rights

California residents may exercise their California privacy rights by submitting your request to us here or sending an email to ccparequests@activisionblizzard.com.

For security purposes, we will verify your identity – including requesting information from you – when you request to exercise your California privacy rights. If you have an online account you use to interact with Activision, logging into your account will serve to verify your identity and request. We may request additional information if we believe your account has been compromised. If you do not have an account with us, or if we have reason to suspect that the security of your account is compromised, then we will request additional information from you to match with our existing records to verify your identity, depending on the nature of the request and the sensitivity of the information sought.

Once we have verified your identity (and your agent, as applicable), we will respond to your request as appropriate. If we are unable to complete your requests, we will provide you information about the reasons that we could not comply with your request.

Right to Nondiscrimination

We will not deny, charge different prices for, or provide a different level of quality of goods or services if you choose to exercise these rights.

Sale of Personal Information

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), gives California residents the right to opt out of the sale of personal information. 

Our data sharing practices are set forth above. We do not believe that these activities are sales of your personal information. We do not sell information that directly identifies you such as your name, telephone number, mailing address or email address. We also do not provide customer personal information to third parties for monetary or other valuable consideration.

We support the CCPA by allowing California residents to opt out of any other future sale of their personal information. If you would like to record your preference that Activision Blizzard not sell your data in the future, please click here. You can also submit a sale opt-out request by emailing us at ccparequests@activisionblizzard.com.

Authorized Agents

You may also designate an agent to make requests to exercise your rights under the CCPA as described above. We will take steps both to verify the identity of the person seeking to exercise their rights as listed above, and to verify that your agent has been authorized to make a request on your behalf through providing us with a signed written authorization or a copy of a power of attorney. 

California Shine the Light Law

Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share our customer's personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. For inquiries regarding our disclosure policy, please send us an email to privacy@activisionblizzard.com, or write us at: Activision Publishing, Inc., 3100 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405 USA, ATTN: Privacy Team/Privacy Policy. We will be happy to honor your request.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users

Since January 1, 2015, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you, if you are a California resident under the age of 18, to view, correct, or delete information provided by you or publicly posted by you, by sending us an email asking us to delete certain posted content at privacy@activisionblizzard.com. In the alternative, you may write to us at Activision Publishing, Inc., 3100 Ocean Park Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405 USA, ATTN: Privacy Team/Privacy Policy.

We will be happy to review, update or remove Information and/or content as appropriate. Residual copies of Information and/or content that have been removed from your account and/or the Properties may remain in our backup systems for approximately one month. We may still retain your Information to resolve disputes, enforce our user agreement, or comply with legal requirements; in this case, your personal information will be blocked from use for any other purpose.

Do Not Track

California Business and Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) permits our customers who are California residents to be informed as to how Activision Blizzard responds to Web browser "Do Not Track" settings. As Do Not Track is a standard that is currently being developed, Activision Blizzard does not take actions to respond to Do Not Track settings, and instead we adhere to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you would like to find out more about Do Not Track you may find the following link useful: http://www.allaboutdnt.com/.

Back to top

13. Privacy Information for Nevada Residents
Under Nevada law, Nevada residents who have purchased goods or services from us may opt out of the “sale” of “covered information” (as such terms are defined under Nevada law) for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license or sell such information to additional persons. “Covered information” includes first and last name, address, email address, and phone number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online. As discussed above, we share your information with certain third parties that we believe can provide you with offers and promotions for products and service of interest to you and in the other ways described above. We do not believe that our sharing in this regard would qualify as a sale under Nevada law. Nonetheless, if you are a Nevada resident who has purchased goods or services from us, you may submit a request to record your preference to opt out by emailing us at privacy@activision.com. Please note we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request.

Back to top

14. Users in the EEA
As set out in more detail below, we only process or transfer your personal information where we can rely on legal grounds and appropriate safeguards to do so. You also have additional rights regarding your personal information if you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Click here for details

Back to top

15. Disclosure to Users Outside the US and the EEA

In addition, if you are a visitor to our websites or other online products and services from outside the U.S. and the EEA, the personal information you provide will be collected, processed and stored directly on, or transferred to, servers in the United States or other countries where Activision Blizzard group companies or our other partners or vendors maintain facilities or business operations.

No matter where the Information is located, Activision Blizzard takes commercially reasonable measures to safeguard your privacy rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection, processing, storage and transfer of your Information, please do not provide your Information when requested and stop using our websites and other online products and services.

Back to top

16. Cookie Policy
Activision Activision Blizzard uses Cookies and/or similar technologies on the Properties. A "Cookie" is a small bit of record-keeping information that many websites and other online products and services often store on a user's computer or device in order to identify it and associate activity with it. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier by letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website.

For more information about our use of technologies that are similar to Cookies, and your opt-out choices, please see the Flash Cookies, Web Beacons, IP Addresses section under Types of Cookies below.

When visiting the Properties you can learn more about the types of Cookies collected and change your Cookie settings at any time by clicking the “Cookie Settings” link in the footer of our websites. We use Cookies to optimize your visit, make your browsing and user experience as effective as possible, and let you know about offers and features that we think will interest you. This means that if you disallow Cookies, your use of the Properties may be impaired.

Depending on the Property you are using, and the country you are based in, Cookies may be set on your computer or device by either:

  • Activision Blizzard – to recognize and associate activity with your computer or device when it visits a Property. Activision Blizzard Cookies cannot be used to recognize or associate activity with your computer or device when it visits other, third party websites or online properties.
  • Third Parties – to enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through our Properties or other online properties (e.g., advertising and analytics). The third parties that set these Cookies may be able to recognize your computer or device both when it visits the Properties or other online properties that use the third party's features and functionality.

Hide details

Types Of Cookies
There are five categories of Cookies (necessary, performance, functionality, social media and advertising), as well as technologies that are similar to cookies, that may be served through our Properties, described below. To see a list of the specific Cookies that may be served through our Properties, please see each category of Cookies below.

To learn more about your opt-out choices for Cookies, please see the Managing Cookies and Do Not Track Options section below. To learn more about your opt-out choices for technologies that are similar to cookies, please see the Flash Cookies, Web Beacons, IP Addresses section below.

  • Necessary Cookies

These Cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around websites or online properties and use their features, such as accessing secure areas of a website. Without these Cookies, Activision Blizzard cannot provide services you have asked for, like secure login areas.

  • Performance (or Analytics) Cookies

These Cookies collect information about how visitors use a website or online property, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These Cookies don't collect information about the actual identity (e.g., name) of a visitor. All information these Cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are only used to improve how a website or other online property works. We generally contract with independent research and measurement companies, such as Google Analytics, to provide these services on our behalf and these third parties also have their own privacy policies.

  • Functionality Cookies

These Cookies allow the website or online property to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personalized features. These Cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made related to accessibility (e.g., text size, fonts) and customization. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

  • Social Media Cookies


Social Media Cookies are set by a range of social media services we have added to our sites to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They can track your browser across other sites and build up a profile of your interests that may affect the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these Cookies you may not be able to see these content sharing tools.

  • Advertising Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. They also help limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers.

Activision Blizzard may partner with third party online advertising and analytics companies to tailor and deliver advertisements, products, services, and promotions on our Properties, as well as other online properties which we do not control. To help select the ads of greatest interest to you, these companies may use Cookies to collect and track information such as demographic data (e.g., gender, occupation, etc.), aggregated information, search keywords, geo-location and device-related data (for example, browser type, language, IP address, time/date) to select advertisements that are more relevant to your interests, and to better personalize the experience for you. In some instances, third-parties may also use cookies or similar technologies to collect anonymized or device-related information about your visits to the Properties in order to monitor the effectiveness of the ads (e.g., by using analytics Cookies) and to provide third party advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you.

To learn more about Advertising Cookies and your opt-out choices, visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://networkadvertising.org or http://youronlinechoices.com.

Activision Blizzard may use and share anonymized or aggregated information obtained from Cookies with third parties such as vendors or advertising partners. For example, we may use information such as interests to group you with other people with similar interests or preferences and place you into a market segment. We may then display advertisements which we believe people in your market segment will find relevant. We may also share personal and non-personal information obtained from cookies with third parties such as vendors or advertising networks in order to permit them to provide services on our behalf or to partner with us in selecting and serving advertisements for us or our advertising partners.

Flash Cookies, Web Beacons, IP Addresses

Adobe Flash Player is an application that allows sites to deploy dynamic web content. For example, we may use Flash Cookies to deliver video content to you on our Properties. Adobe Flash and similar applications use technology to remember settings, preferences, and usage in ways that are similar to browser Cookies, but are managed through a different interface than your web browser. You can access your Flash management tools from http://www.adobe.com/ directly to manage your Cookie settings.

From time to time, we may use web beacons (or clear GIFs) on our Properties or include them in the email messages we send you. Web beacons (also known as "web bugs", "pixel tags" or "pixels") are small strings of code that provide a method of delivering a graphic image on a web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring data. We use web beacons for many purposes, including site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, advertising and email auditing and reporting, and personalization. We also keep track of Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer when you log on to the Internet. For example, we may use these in emails to understand and analyze whether the email was opened or any links were clicked, in order to improve our future communications with you and other users. As a web beacon forms part of a webpage or email it does not have the same opt out options as other Cookies. Generally, you can render them ineffective by opting out of any Cookies they set, by turning off images in your email service, or by viewing your emails as “text” rather than “HTML.” For more information on how to opt out of Cookies see the Managing Cookies and Do Not Track Options section below, and for more information on how to turn off images in your emails or to view them as text see the “Help” section of your email service provider.

If you would like to find out more about cookies you may find the following link useful:

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Managing Cookies and Do Not Track Options

You can review your options to manage Cookies by:

If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our websites and other products and services (including sign in).

We may embed photos and/or video content on our Properties from third party sources such as YouTube, and these sites may set their own Cookies. Similarly, our Properties may have buttons that enable you to share content on Social Media or other sites, and these services may set a Cookie on your device. This Policy does not apply to Cookies set by such features, and Activision Blizzard does not control these Cookies set by third parties. We encourage you to review the third party privacy policy or cookie policy for more information about these Cookies and how to manage them.

If you would like to find out more about Do Not Track you may find the following link useful:

http://www.allaboutdnt.com/.

The Properties may contain, but are not limited to, the following third party Performance (or Analytics) and Advertising cookies. Please follow the links below for details of the Privacy Policies and opt out choices offered by these third parties. Please also see the Cookie Policy above for further options available to manage cookies.

Permission to Use Cookies

By using the Properties you agree, and we will assume you consent, to receive Cookies unless you manage your cookie choices by one of the means set out above.

Please also note that the use of information obtained by third party providers listed in Types of Cookies section above through cookies placed by them is also subject to their own privacy policies.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party providers, as their privacy practices may vary from ours. Information collected by Cookies may be associated with your user profile.